Privacy Policy

Australia · CPD courses & CPD points · Health Professionals

What do we do with your information?

When you register with or use Calabash, as part of the registration process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and contact details.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our site, new services and other updates.


Consent

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:


We reserve the right to use the name and/or logo of the company you work for in publicity material, advertising or marketing collateral, unless you specifically tell us otherwise. Your name, address details and all other personal information will remain confidential at all times.


Withdrawing consent

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support or clicking the link any email you receive from us where it indicates unsubscribe.


Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


Data

Your data is stored on our secured servers, located in Germany. Some of your data is encrypted where possible, and our servers are backed up daily.

We use a valid SSL certificate to encrypt your data on transmission.

Your data will be permanently deleted should you cancel your account or stop using it. Read our terms of use for further information.


Credit card data

We do not store your credit card information. All transactions are processed securely through a third party payment gateway.


Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.


Links

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and not stored on our servers. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Calabash · South Africa
Calabash Articles · South Africa
Calabash Partners · South Africa
Calabash Contributors · South Africa
Calabash Speakers · South Africa
Calabash Talks · South Africa
Calabash Sign up · South Africa
Calabash Sign in · South Africa
Dieticians CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Medical Professionals CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Audiologists CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Article · Help! I caught my child watching porn, what must I do?! · South Africa
Article · Colinda Linde on Note Taking · South Africa
Article · Why conventional hearing tests are not sufficient · South Africa
CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
CAPD CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Person-centered therapy CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Talk · Introduction to Schema Therapy - Part 1 - Core Childhood Needs & Maladaptive Schemas · South Africa
Talk · Family Therapy: A systems theory and structural family model · South Africa
Talk · Combined Child-Parent Model of Assessment and Therapeutic Communication · South Africa
Privacy Policy · South Africa
About Calabash · South Africa
About Partners · South Africa
Calabash · Australia
Calabash Articles · Australia
Calabash Partners · Australia
Calabash Contributors · Australia
Calabash Speakers · Australia
Calabash Talks · Australia
Calabash Sign up · Australia
Calabash Sign in · Australia
Audiologists CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Psychologists CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Dieticians CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Article · A Guide to Websites for Health Care Professionals · Australia
Article · CBT: Band-Aid Solution or Sufferer's Balm? · Australia
Article · Is Psychotherapy a Spiritual Endeavor? · Australia
Anxiety CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
South Africa CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Sexual abuse CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Talk · Traumatic Brain Injury: Effects & Neuropsychological Considerations · Australia
Talk · POPI Act Compliance for Health Care Professionals · Australia
Talk · An Overview of Sex Therapy · Australia
How It Works · Australia
Uploading a Talk · Australia
About Partners · Australia
Calabash · New Zealand
Calabash Articles · New Zealand
Calabash Partners · New Zealand
Calabash Contributors · New Zealand
Calabash Speakers · New Zealand
Calabash Talks · New Zealand
Calabash Sign up · New Zealand
Calabash Sign in · New Zealand
Medical Professionals CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Speech Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Psychiatrists CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Article · On Mindfulness · New Zealand
Article · Therapy Dogs · New Zealand
Article · A bit about SANDTA · New Zealand
Vertigo CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
South Africa CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
United States CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Talk · Building Brains: The cortex and cerebellum · New Zealand
Talk · Psychotherapy with Anorexic Patients · New Zealand
Talk · DIR:Floortime: An Overview · New Zealand
Frequently Asked Questions · New Zealand
About Partners · New Zealand
Privacy Policy · New Zealand
Calabash · United Kingdom
Calabash Articles · United Kingdom
Calabash Partners · United Kingdom
Calabash Contributors · United Kingdom
Calabash Speakers · United Kingdom
Calabash Talks · United Kingdom
Calabash Sign up · United Kingdom
Calabash Sign in · United Kingdom
Audiologists CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Occupational Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Registered Counsellors CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Article · The Concept of Mentalisation · United Kingdom
Article · SAPC Dialogues: Introduction to the Dialogues · United Kingdom
Article · Understanding sensory processing disorder · United Kingdom
Bullying CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Blank CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Hope CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Talk · Working with Posttraumatic Stress: Current and Contextual Considerations · United Kingdom
Talk · Perinatal Mood and Anxiety Disorders II: Attachment implications & Therapeutic Modalities · United Kingdom
Talk · Sensory & Emotional Regulation 3: Sleep & Arousal · United Kingdom
About Calabash · United Kingdom
Terms of Use · United Kingdom
About Contributors · United Kingdom
Calabash · United States
Calabash Articles · United States
Calabash Partners · United States
Calabash Contributors · United States
Calabash Speakers · United States
Calabash Talks · United States
Calabash Sign up · United States
Calabash Sign in · United States
Audiologists CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Dieticians CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Psychologists CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Article · Shape Shifters and the Vascular Labyrinth · United States
Article · Diffusion Tensor Imaging · United States
Article · Using a Process to Drive Language Development · United States
Infants CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Therapy dogs CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Executive functions CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Talk · Pressure Garment Measurement & Fabrication - THE GLOVE · United States
Talk · Psychotherapy with Anorexic Patients · United States
Talk · South African Psychologists Moving to The UK: Everything You Need to Know to Get Started · United States
About Contributors · United States
Uploading a Talk · United States
Uploading an Article · United States
Calabash · Canada
Calabash Articles · Canada
Calabash Partners · Canada
Calabash Contributors · Canada
Calabash Speakers · Canada
Calabash Talks · Canada
Calabash Sign up · Canada
Calabash Sign in · Canada
Speech Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Dieticians CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Psychologists CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Article · Trauma and Recovery · Canada
Article · Intuitive Eating & Digestive Health · Canada
Article · On Becoming a Play Therapist · Canada
New Zealand CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Careers CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Neonatal therapy CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Talk · Thinking about Race in the Therapeutic Encounter · Canada
Talk · HPCSA Guidelines on the use of Social Media · Canada
Talk · Use of low-tech tools and devices in Hand Therapy : The Hand and Fingers · Canada
Uploading an Article · Canada
About Contributors · Canada
About Partners · Canada
Psychologist in Sydney