Privacy Policy

New Zealand · CPD courses & CPD points · Health Professionals

What do we do with your information?

When you register with or use Calabash, as part of the registration process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and contact details.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our site, new services and other updates.


Consent

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:


We reserve the right to use the name and/or logo of the company you work for in publicity material, advertising or marketing collateral, unless you specifically tell us otherwise. Your name, address details and all other personal information will remain confidential at all times.


Withdrawing consent

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support or clicking the link any email you receive from us where it indicates unsubscribe.


Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


Data

Your data is stored on our secured servers, located in Germany. Some of your data is encrypted where possible, and our servers are backed up daily.

We use a valid SSL certificate to encrypt your data on transmission.

Your data will be permanently deleted should you cancel your account or stop using it. Read our terms of use for further information.


Credit card data

We do not store your credit card information. All transactions are processed securely through a third party payment gateway.


Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.


Links

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and not stored on our servers. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Calabash · South Africa
Calabash Articles · South Africa
Calabash Partners · South Africa
Calabash Contributors · South Africa
Calabash Speakers · South Africa
Calabash Talks · South Africa
Calabash Sign up · South Africa
Calabash Sign in · South Africa
Psychologists CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Dieticians CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Registered Counsellors CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Article · Using a Process to Drive Language Development · South Africa
Article · On Zen and Psychotherapy · South Africa
Article · A Guide to Websites for Health Care Professionals · South Africa
Legal Work CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Resources CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
CPD courses & CPD points · South Africa
Talk · Pressure Garment Measurement & Fabrication - THE GLOVE · South Africa
Talk · On Villains and Victims in Couple Attachments · South Africa
Talk · Use of low-tech tools and devices in Hand Therapy : The Hand and Fingers · South Africa
About Contributors · South Africa
How It Works · South Africa
Privacy Policy · South Africa
Calabash · Australia
Calabash Articles · Australia
Calabash Partners · Australia
Calabash Contributors · Australia
Calabash Speakers · Australia
Calabash Talks · Australia
Calabash Sign up · Australia
Calabash Sign in · Australia
Speech Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Audiologists CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Occupational Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Article · Is sobriety a condition for therapy? · Australia
Article · Teletherapy in Speech Therapy: Some Surprising Benefits · Australia
Article · Napping in Young Children · Australia
United Kingdom CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Payment CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Relational Psychoanalysis CPD courses & CPD points · Australia
Talk · Building Brains: Foundations of Neuroanatomy · Australia
Talk · Traumatic Brain Injury: Effects & Neuropsychological Considerations · Australia
Talk · Pressure Garment Measurement & Fabrication - THE PANTS · Australia
About Calabash · Australia
Frequently Asked Questions · Australia
About Partners · Australia
Calabash · New Zealand
Calabash Articles · New Zealand
Calabash Partners · New Zealand
Calabash Contributors · New Zealand
Calabash Speakers · New Zealand
Calabash Talks · New Zealand
Calabash Sign up · New Zealand
Calabash Sign in · New Zealand
Occupational Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Audiologists CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Dieticians CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Article · Parenting in Cyberspace · New Zealand
Article · Why conventional hearing tests are not sufficient · New Zealand
Article · PTSD in Mothers of Premature Infants · New Zealand
Canada CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Australia CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Bullying CPD courses & CPD points · New Zealand
Talk · Emotionally dysregulated clients: Supporting Families - 4. Walking the Middle Path · New Zealand
Talk · CBT with Children and Adolescents: Generalized Anxiety Disorder · New Zealand
Talk · Nature vs. Nurture: Understanding the link between psychology and genetics · New Zealand
About Partners · New Zealand
Uploading a Talk · New Zealand
Frequently Asked Questions · New Zealand
Calabash · United Kingdom
Calabash Articles · United Kingdom
Calabash Partners · United Kingdom
Calabash Contributors · United Kingdom
Calabash Speakers · United Kingdom
Calabash Talks · United Kingdom
Calabash Sign up · United Kingdom
Calabash Sign in · United Kingdom
Dieticians CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Speech Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Psychologists CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Article · Working collaboratively with parents · United Kingdom
Article · Useful Resources for Neuroanatomy · United Kingdom
Article · On Santa Claus and Other Childhood Mysteries · United Kingdom
United Kingdom CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Eating Disorders CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
United States CPD courses & CPD points · United Kingdom
Talk · CBT with Children and Adolescents: Generalized Anxiety Disorder · United Kingdom
Talk · Emotionally dysregulated clients: Supporting Families - 1. The Distress Cycle · United Kingdom
Talk · Phobia: Putting Exposure into Practice · United Kingdom
Privacy Policy · United Kingdom
About Partners · United Kingdom
Uploading a Talk · United Kingdom
Calabash · United States
Calabash Articles · United States
Calabash Partners · United States
Calabash Contributors · United States
Calabash Speakers · United States
Calabash Talks · United States
Calabash Sign up · United States
Calabash Sign in · United States
Psychiatrists CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Medical Professionals CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Speech Therapists CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Article · Why home treatment for dizziness is not a good idea · United States
Article · Medications for ADHD · United States
Article · Therapist Accountability in Work with Children · United States
South Africa CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Emotional Intelligence CPD courses & CPD points · United States
BPPV CPD courses & CPD points · United States
Talk · The Frontal Lobes: Anatomy, Function & Dysfunction · United States
Talk · HPCSA Guidelines on the use of Social Media · United States
Talk · Insomnia: Causes, Features and Management · United States
Uploading an Article · United States
Uploading a Talk · United States
Terms of Use · United States
Calabash · Canada
Calabash Articles · Canada
Calabash Partners · Canada
Calabash Contributors · Canada
Calabash Speakers · Canada
Calabash Talks · Canada
Calabash Sign up · Canada
Calabash Sign in · Canada
Medical Professionals CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Audiologists CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Psychologists CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Article · The Pursuit of Goldilocks: Why working collaboratively with Allied Early Intervention Therapists offers children the best chance to develop effectively · Canada
Article · Common Medications for Depression · Canada
Article · Going Deeper Than Diets: Rethinking Relationships with Food and Weight · Canada
Reading CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
United States CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
New Practice CPD courses & CPD points · Canada
Talk · Dialectical Behaviour Therapy : Distress Tolerance · Canada
Talk · Couples Counselling: An essential introductory map · Canada
Talk · POPI Act Compliance for Health Care Professionals · Canada
Uploading an Article · Canada
Privacy Policy · Canada
Frequently Asked Questions · Canada
Psychologist in Sydney